Privacy and Regulatory

 

Transferfriend takes your privacy as serious as it gets.

This privacy policy applies for the collection, use, maintenance and disclosure of the information collected from our customers. This privacy policy applies to the site www.transferfriend.com and all the products and services offered on the site by TransferFriend Pte. Ltd.  (“TF”). In pursuant to the Money-Changing and Remittance Businesses Act (2008) (“MCRBA”) (URL: https://sso.agc.gov.sg/Act/MRBA1979), TF does not practice illegal money services and implements strict AML/CFT policies to ensure all transactions are regulated by law. Accordingly, all customers will receive a receipt of purchase of the cryptocurrency and are able to transfer that to their desired recipient abroad in local currency. Money transfer via cryptocurrency is currently unregulated in the region, including Singapore.

We are always committed towards the safeguarding of our customer privacy and security. This privacy statement is meant to explain what kind of personal information we actually collect about you. Along with this it also explains with whom we share this information with. Here, personal information refers to information such as name and email that can be used in identifying an individual.

 

What Data Do We Collect

We may collect personal information from you in order to process transactions, provide product and services, and to administer our business. The type of information you might be asked could be your name, bank account number, email address, and phone number. We may collect above mentioned information at the time of your visit to our website, or when you register on our mobile application, and during other activities we make available on our website and mobile application. But the above information is only collected if you voluntarily allow us to do so. Refusal to supply your personal information solely lies upon you, and we do not collect any such information without your consent.

By applying for or using our mobile applications, you acknowledge and accept that disclosure of your Information to our affiliates or participants or such other third party for the purpose of providing you with our services. Such disclosure and use of such information may be necessary or inevitable for the purposes of giving effect to any electronic instruction from you and/or to facilitate or enable your use of the services provided. Failure to allow such disclosure, access to or use of your Information may result in our inability to offer or continue to offer our services through our mobile application to you.

 

How We Use the Information

We use your personal information in a variety of ways. The purpose of use includes such as for processing your transaction, to improve our site, to effectively respond to our customer service request and support needs, to solve any problems that may hamper the processing of the transaction, to prevent any illicit activity from occurring mainly fraud and money laundering, for the process of verification and risk management, and for our own marketing related activities. We follow a strict KYC/AML compliance process and do not condone any illegal means of processing your data etc.

 

How we protect the information

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). TF uses appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices to protect against any loss, disclosure, misuse, and alteration of your personal information stored in our database. Sensitive and private data is encrypted with digital signature which is transmitted over secured communication channel. Access to your personal information is restricted only to those authorized personnel.

 

Whom we share the information with

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. But we may share the information with our affiliates and our agents to assist us in our business activities. We may also share the information if required by the governing law for the purpose of cooperation with criminal or government investigations. If TF finds your transaction as suspicious, then your information may be shared with the concerned authority of the country, which may further share your information.

 

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our service partners. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these sites or services, including their contents and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website and their own terms and policies.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

TF reserves its rights to update this privacy policy at any time on its own discretion. However when we do so, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes in order to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications time and again.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our services, you show your acceptance towards this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our services. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting us

If you have any further queries about this policy or about the use of your personal information, please contact us at: [email protected]